Transcript | US v Pfc. Manning, Article 39(a) Session, 07/18/12
[…] No.

Judge Lind

Federal analogous?

Prosecution (Morrow)

18 USC 1030.

You asked both parties, what is most… Specification 1 of Charge II prosecute…what would they prosecute…only applies if you rule is not in RCM or Article and look to USC. And, if Court consider Court of Military Appeals, there are a couple of federal cases that proscribe ‘evil’ as Specification 1 of Charge II. …statutes that use ‘evil’.

Judge Lind

Statutes would be?

Prosecution (Morrow)

Most analogous…these statutes are not Specification 1 of Charge II, but in determining maximum punishment. Most analogous 50 USC 783.

Judge Lind

Which section?

Prosecution (Morrow)

Section (a)

[That reads “(a) Communication of classified information by Government officer or employee

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency thereof, to communicate in any manner or by any means, to any other person whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent or representative of any foreign government, any information of a kind which shall have been classified by the President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the security of the United States, knowing or having reason to know that such information has been so classified, unless such officer or employee shall have been specifically authorized by the President, or by the head of the department, agency, or corporation by which this officer or employee is employed, to make such disclosure of such information.”]

The elements. Employee of the US did communicate…[in any manner or by any means, to any other person whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent or representative of any] foreign government, that info is classified, has been so classified.

Judge Lind